2016-17 State and Nationals Dance Team Recap

March 29, 2017

STATE  This year brought so much growth to The Kansas City Classic teams and it was awesome to watch and, in some cases, participate in this growth!  All the credit should be given to the dancers and their dedicated coaches.  Congratulations to the following KC Classic teams on their placements at the Missouri State Dance Team Championships!!  So happy for you!

Barstow:  2nd Place Division 1 Dance, 1st Place Division 1 Pom, 2nd Place Overall for Division 1

Belton:  1st Place Division 4 Prop, 1st Place Division 4 Dance, 5th Place Overall for Division 4

Blue Springs:  1st Place Division 6 Prop, 4th Place Division 6 Lyrical

Blue Springs South:  2nd Place Division 6 Mix, 3rd Place Division 6 Dance

Center:  2nd Place Division 2 Kick

Fort Osage:  4th Place Division 4 Hip Hop

Hickman: 2nd Place Division 5 Mix, 4th Place Division 5 Dance

Jefferson City:  2nd Place Division 6 Prop, 4th Place Division 6 Mix

Kearney:  1st Place Division 3 Dance, 4th Place Division 3 Pom, 5th Place Overall for Division 3

Lee’s Summit:  5th Place Division 6 Dance

Lee’s Summit North:  3rd Place Division 6 Lyrical, 5th Place Division 6 Pom

Liberty:  1st Place Division 5 Pom, 1st Place Division 5 Lyrical, 1st Place Overall for Division 5

Liberty North:  4th Place Division 5 Lyrical, 3rd Place Division 5 Hip Hop, 5th Place Overall for Division 5

Maryville:  1st Place Division 1 Lyrical, 1st Place Division 1 Pom, 3rd Place Overall for Division 1

North Kansas City:  1st Place Division 4 Hip Hop, 4th Place Division 4 Pom

Notre Dame de Sion:  1st Place Division 3 Kick, 1st Place Division 3 Pom, 1st Place Overall for Division 3

Oak Park:  3rd Place Division 4 Dance, 3rd Place Division 4 Mix

Park Hill:  3rd Place Division 6 Mix

Park Hill South:  2nd Place Division 5 Dance, 2nd Place Division 5 Hip Hop, 5th Place Overall for Division 5

Pembroke Hill:  3rd Place Division 2 Lyrical, 4th Place Division 2 Mix

Platte County:  2nd Place Division 3 Dance, 3rd Place Division 3 Hip Hop

Raymore Peculiar:  4th Place Division 6 Dance, 3rd Place Division 6 Pom

Smithville:  2nd Place Division 2 Lyrical, 2nd Place Division 2 Pom, 4th Place Overall for Division 2

St. Pius X (KC):  1st Place Division 2 Dance, 3rd Place Division 2 Pom, 2nd Place Overall for Division 2

St. Teresa’s Academy:  5th Place Division 5 Dance

West Platte:  5th Place Division 1 Dance, 5th Place Division 1 Kick

 

UDA NATIONALS  Congratulations to the KC Classic teams who placed in their divisions!  Notre Dame de Sion came home with 4th place in Kick and the Liberty Sapphires placed 2oth in the Small Varsity Jazz category and 8th in the Small Varsity Pom category!!  So proud of both of these KC Classic teams!  Shoutout to the other teams from Missouri who also placed at UDA Nationals:  Lafayette, Francis Howell, Francis Howell North, Francis Howell Central, Lindbergh, and Fort Zumwalt West!  It’s so great to see Missouri teams in the finals!  

 

NDA NATIONALS  This contest was absolutely thrilling for me because two Kansas City Classic teams did really well, and one of them came home with a National Championship Title!  Congratulations to the Olathe North Eaglettes for their 1st Place win in Large Varsity Pom!  This was quite a feat, and it is all due to the hard work and dedication of their coaches and their dancers.  Olathe North also placed 5th in Large Varsity Jazz!  Now let’s talk about another awesome KC Classic team, the Mehlville Pantherettes!  They came home with placements for three routines:  3rd place in Small Varsity Hip Hop, 6th Place in Small Varsity Jazz, and 7th Place in Large Varsity Pom!  I was so happy for and proud of both of these teams!  

This national contest was also really rewarding to watch because it had teams that I had judged before in Kansas and Indiana, and all of these teams had shown so much growth and improvement throughout the year!  Shout out to Lake Central, Shawnee Mission East, Olathe Northwest, Munster, Homestead, and Blue Valley Northwest!  So happy to see those names in the final placements!  

And the list of finalists was filled with Missouri teams!  Shoutouts and congratulations to:  Marquette, Rock Bridge, North County, Ladue, Wentzville Holt, Truman, Seckman, Hillsboro, Liberty Belles from Lake St. Louis, Rockwood Summit, and Oakville!  

AMERICAN DANCE/DRILL TEAM NATIONALS:  Congratulations to the St. Thomas Aquinas Spirits who placed in all their categories and came home with a National Academic award!  I was ecstatic when I saw a video of their performance!  This team has worked so hard and has improved so much since I saw them at the beginning of the season!  So happy for this KC Classic team!  

Those sweet and gorgeous Liberty Sapphires!

The hard working, dedicated and super fun Mehlville Pantherettes!

I love this photo of our National Champion team the Olathe North Eaglettes! A more passionate team does not exist. 🙂

The sweeties from Sion making us proud at State and Nationals!


Tagged with:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.