KC Classic Teams Year-End Recap

May 2, 2018

The school year is coming to an end so it’s a good time to take a look back and recognize some great achievements from the teams that came to The Kansas City Classic!  Congratulations to all the teams on all their accomplishments!  It’s been a joy cheering for you and watching you soar!  Best of luck to all the KC Classic teams for the upcoming year!  

Congratulations to the following Missouri teams who placed at our State Championship and/or at nationals!

Lincoln College Prep:  1st Place Division 2 Lyrical, 1st Place Division 2 Hip Hop

St. Teresa’s Academy:  2nd Place Division 5 Mix, 2nd Place Division 5 Dance

Center:  2nd Place Division 2 Kick

North Kansas City:  1st Place Division 4 Hip Hop, 3rd Place Division 4 Pom, 3rd Place Overall in Division 4, 9th Place Small Varsity Pom at NDA Nationals

Liberty North:  1st Place Division 5 Jazz, 4th Place Division 5 Hip Hop, 5th Place Overall in Division 5

Smithville:  1st Place Division 2 Jazz, 3rd Place Division 2 Pom, 4th Place Overall in Division 2

Liberty:  1st Place Division 5 Lyrical, 1st Place Division 5 Pom, 1st Place Overall in Division 5, 5th Place Small Varsity Pom and 13th Place Small Varsity Jazz at UDA Nationals

Staley:  2nd Place Division 5 Lyrical

Park Hill South:  3rd Place Division 5 Lyrical, 1st Place Division 5 Hip Hop, 3rd Place Overall in Division 5, 3rd Place Medium Varsity Hip Hop and 12th Place Medium Varsity Jazz at NDA Nationals

Oak Park:  4th Place Division 4 Mix

Maryville:  1st Place Division 1 Lyrical, 1st Place Division 1 Pom, 4th Place Overall in Division 1

Notre Dame de Sion:  1st Place Division 3 Kick, 2nd Place Division 3 Pom, 1st Place Overall in Division 3, 5th Place Varsity Kick at UDA Nationals

Blue Springs:  4th Place Division 6 Hip Hop, 5th Place Division 6 Lyrical

Kearney:  1st Place Division 3 Lyrical, 1st Place Division 3 Pom, 2nd Place Overall in Division 3

Platte County:  2nd Place Division 3 Hip Hop, 3rd Place Division 3 Jazz

Grain Valley:  3rd Place Division 3 Hip Hop

Blue Springs South:  3rd Place Division 6 Mix, 5th Place Division 6 Jazz

Park Hill:  5th Place Division 6 Mix, 4th Place Varsity Team Performance at DTU Nationals

St. Pius X:  1st Place Division 1 Jazz, 1nd Place Division 1 Pom, 1st Place Overall in Division 1

Bishop LeBlond:  2nd Place Division 1 Dance, 1st Place Division 1 Pom, 2nd Place Overall in Division 1

Lee’s Summit:   3rd Place Division 6 Jazz, 4th Place Division 6 Pom

Raymore-Peculiar:  3rd Place Division 6 Pom, 16th Place Large Varsity Pom at NDA Nationals

Lee’s Summit West:  5th Place Division 6 Pom

And congratulations to KC Classic teams from Kansas or Missouri who did not attend State that did very well at national competitions!  

Mill Valley:  3rd Place Large Varsity Jazz and 6th Place Large Varsity Pom at NDA Nationals

Blue Valley Southwest:  8th Place Large Varsity Jazz and 11th Place Large Varsity Team Performance at NDA Nationals

Mehlville:  15th Place Medium Varsity Pom, 8th Place Small Varsity Hip Hop, and 5th Place Small Varsity Jazz at NDA Nationals

Gardner-Edgerton:  11th Place Small Varsity Jazz and 5th Place Small Varsity Pom at NDA Nationals

Olathe North:  3rd Place Large Varsity Jazz and 1st Place Large Varsity Pom at DTU Nationals

St. Thomas Aquinas:  5th Place Pom, 2nd Place Lyrical, 1st Place Hip Hop at American Dance/Drill Team Nationals

 


Tagged with:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *